Política de privacidad para los visitantes

We, Truck & Wheel Automotive Germany GmbH (hereinafter also “we” or “us”), take the protection of personal data and its confidential treatment very seriously. In the following, we will inform you about the processing of your personal data in the context of your visit and the rights to which you are entitled.

  1. Name and contact details of the Controller

Truck & Wheel Automotive Germany GmbH

Rossweide 5

94431 Pilsting

Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 160 90 87 85 06

E-mail: sabine.sweers@tw-automotive.com

  1. Name and contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Boris Reibach

Scheja und Partner Rechtsanwälte mbB

Adenauerallee 136

53113 Bonn

Phone: +49 (0) 228 227 226 0

Fax: +49 (0) 228 227226-26

https://www.scheja-partner.de/kontakt/kontakt.html

  1. Categories of personal data

In the course of your visit, we only process the personal data of you that is related to the visit. This can be in detail:

  • Contact details, such as first and last name, company
  • Time of arrival and departure as well as person to visit
  • Information related to the COVID-19 pandemic (presence of symptoms, contact with infected persons)
  1. Purposes and legal bases

In the following, we inform you about the purposes and legal bases of data processing in connection with your visit.

4.1 Data processing for the fulfilment of legal obligations

We process your personal data in connection with your visit if we are obliged to process your data due to a legal obligation. A legal obligation may arise in particular from pandemic control regulations, as well as commercial, tax, financial or criminal law. The purposes of the processing result from the respective legal obligation.

In this respect, the data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

4.2 Legitimate interests

Where necessary, we also process your personal data for the purpose of our legitimate interests. We only process your personal data if we assume that our interests prevail, after weighing our interests in carrying out the processing against your possibly conflicting interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms. We pursue the following interests, which are also the respective purposes, in this context:

  • Ensuring the security of our premises
  • Tracking visitors and visiting hours to investigate potential criminal offences
  • Ensuring the health protection of our employees

In this context, the data processing is carried out based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

4.3 Processing for reasons of public interest in the area of public health

We process data concerning health from you for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as information about the existence of symptoms of COVID-19.

In this context, the data processing is carried out based on Art. 9(2)(i) GDPR in conjunction with Section 22(1) No. 1(c) of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

  1. Recipients

Within our company, only those departments and employees working there have access to your personal data who absolutely need such access to fulfil their functions or tasks.

We only pass on your personal data to external recipients if we are legally permitted to do so or if we have your consent. External recipients can be:

  • Processors: Service providers that we use to provide services, for example in the areas of technical infrastructure and maintenance of our IT systems.
  • Public bodies: Authorities and state institutions, such as prosecutor’s offices, courts, or financial authorities, to which we may need to transfer personal data in individual cases.
  • Private bodies: Private bodies to which we transfer your personal data based on a legal provision or your consent, for example auditors, tax consultants, insurance companies or other auxiliary persons.
  1. Transfer of data to third countries

Your personal data will not be transferred to third countries as part of your visit.

  1. Obligation to provide

To conduct your visit, you must provide the personal data required to enter our premises. Without this data, we will not be able to grant you access.

  1. Storage period

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes or – in the case of consent – for as long as you have not withdrawn your consent. In the event of withdrawal, we will delete your personal data unless its further processing is permitted under the relevant legal provisions.

In some cases, we are obliged to store your personal data for legal reasons. In these cases, we delete your personal data after the expiry of the various retention obligations to which we are subject.

  1. Sources

We mainly process the personal data that we have received directly from you during your visit. In some constellations, we also obtain your personal data from third parties, for example, when your contact details are provided by persons working for you (e.g., your employer).

If necessary, we will inform you about this in more detail in a separate form.

  1. Automated decision-making including profiling

We do not use automated decision-making including profiling according to Art. 22 GDPR.

  1. Rights of the data subject

As data subject you have the following rights in accordance with the GDPR as far as the respective legal requirements are met:

Access: You have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us.

Rectification: You can obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Furthermore, you can obtain the completion of incomplete data.

Erasure: In specific cases you can obtain the erasure of your personal data.

Restriction of processing: In specific cases you can obtain restriction of processing of your personal data.

Data portability: If you provided data to us based on a contract or your consent, you can demand that you receive the provided data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, or that we transmit the data directly to another Controller.

Right to object

Individual right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to pro-cessing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We will then no longer process the personal data for those purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the pro-cessing serves the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

Withdrawal of consent: If you gave your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data until your withdrawal will not be affected.

You can contact us at any time to assert your rights. To do so, please use the contact details of the Controller mentioned above under section 1.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, particularly one in the member state of your habitual residence, work place, or the place of the suspected violation, if you are of the view that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

This also includes the supervisory authority responsible for us:

Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision

Promenade 18

91522 Ansbach

E-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

Status: 3 September 2021

Privacy policy for video surveillance of the indoor and outdoor areas of our company

Truck & Wheel Automotive GERMANY attaches great importance to data protection. The processing of your personal data is based on legal requirements, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

In the following, we would like to inform you as precisely as possible about the processing of your personal data during video surveillance in our company, as well as your rights and options for contacting us, in accordance with the relevant legal requirements, in particular the DS-GVO.

  1. Name and contact details of the Controller

Truck & Wheel Automotive Germany GmbH

Rossweide 5

94431 Pilsting

Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 160 90 87 85 06

E-mail: sabine.sweers@tw-automotive.com

  1. Name and contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Boris Reibach

Scheja und Partner Rechtsanwälte mbB

Adenauerallee 136

53113 Bonn

Telefon: +49 (0) 228 227 226 0

Fax: +49 (0) 228 227226-26

https://www.scheja-partner.de/kontakt/kontakt.html

  1. For what purposes do we monitor our areas with video cameras?

The outside and internal areas of our company – with the exception of sanitary areas and break rooms, of course – are monitored by video for your and our safety. To give you a clear picture of the monitored areas, we can provide you with sample images of the monitored areas on request.

The video surveillance serves

– the recognition of acute danger situations and, in an emergency, the coordination of the deployment of law enforcement and security forces, especially in the working areas,

– prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences, especially burglary and theft prevention,

– the enforcement of our house rights in case of unauthorised entry

  1. On what legal basis do we process your data? What legitimate interests are we pursuing?

We process your data for the identification and coordination of the response to dangerous situations and for the purposes of prevention, investigation and, if necessary, prosecution of criminal offences on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. d, f DS-GVO and Section 26 para. 1 BDSG.

In order to exercise our house rights, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

With video surveillance, we pursue your and our legitimate interests of ensuring safety in dangerous situations, protecting life and limb and your and our other legal interests, as well as exercising our house rights.

  1. Wer ist in die Verarbeitung meiner Daten eingebunden?

Internally, only those departments and employees working there have access to your personal data who need such access in order to fulfil the purposes mentioned under point 3. As a rule, these are our operations manager and IT management, as well as our human resources department or other employees in the event of suspected criminal offences (e.g. in the event of witness interviews or in connection with the imposition of house bans).

We only pass on your personal data to external recipients if we are legally permitted to do so or if we have your consent. External recipients can be: public authorities such as government agencies, courts or public prosecutors’ offices to which we have to transfer personal data for legally compelling reasons. Private bodies such as lawyers, other auxiliary persons or injured parties.

  1. Will my data be transferred to a third country?

A transfer of your personal data to third countries does not take place within the framework of video surveillance.

  1. Wie lange werden meine Daten gespeichert?

The recordings of our video surveillance systems are automatically deleted after 30 days. Recordings required for the purpose of preserving evidence may be stored until the legal conclusion of any legal proceedings.

  1. Is there an obligation for you to provide your data and what happens if you decide not to?

Our company is under video surveillance, as otherwise the purposes mentioned above under point 2 cannot be effectively pursued. If you are a customer or supplier, you are of course free not to enter our premises if you do not agree to video recording.

  1. 9. To exercise your rights

If and insofar as we process data relating to you, you have a right to the following to the extent permitted by law

Information, in particular about the data stored by the data controller and the purposes for which they are processed (Article 15 of the GDPR),

Correction of inaccurate or incomplete data (Article 16 of the GDPR),

Deletion of data that has been processed unlawfully or is no longer required (Art. 17 of the GDPR),

Restriction of processing (Art. 18 DS-GVO),

– Data portability (Art. 20 DS-GVO)

Right of objection

   Individual right of objection     

   You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DS-GVO. This personal data will then no longer be processed for these purposes, unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing can be demonstrated which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Furthermore, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint

with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is unlawful.

This also includes the supervisory authority responsible for us:

Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision

Promenade 18

91522 Ansbach

E-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

Status: 20.08.2021

COVID-19 regulation

Due to the contingencies caused by the virus SARS-COV-2, from TRUCK&WHEEL AUTOMOTIVE GERMANY we are requesting all visitors to read this commitment letter and adapt to the COVID-19 action method in force:

I undertake to comply with the following guidelines:1. NOT HAVING HAD COVID-19 SYMPTOMS IN THE LAST 15 DAYS.

2. NOT HAVING BEEN IN CONTACT WITH ANY PERSON INFECTED WITH COVID-19 SYMPTOMS IN THE LAST 15 DAYS.

3. HAVING BROUGHT PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT (FACE MASK).

4. HAVING DISINFECTED MY HANDS APPROPRIATELY BEFORE ENTERING TRUCK&WHEEL AUTOMOTIVE GERMANY FACILITIES.

5. COMMIT TO FOLLOW AT ALL TIMES THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND INDICATIONS THAT TW AND ITS STAFF GIVE IN RELATION TO COVID-19.

6. IN CASE OF FEELING ANY SYMPTOMS RELATED TO COVID-19, DURING OR FOLLOWING THE VISIT, I WILL NOT HOLD TRUCK&WHEEL AUTOMOTIVE GERMANY RESPONSIBLE.

In case of disagreeing with the following items, we kindly ask you to not enter to the facilities of TRUCK&WHEEL AUTOMOTIVE GERMANY.